Deadwood in Lawrence County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Deadwood’s Boy Scout Tree Project

— A Trail to Deadwood's Past —

Inscription. In 1910, the Boy Scouts of America (BSA) was organized in the United States utilizing the teachings of Sir Robert S.S. Baden-Powell of England. Within of its founding in America, BSA troops were organized in the northern Black Hills. From its inception, BSA has prepared young boys to make ethical and moral choices over their lifetimes through the many activities learned while participating in Scouts. The boulevard of green ash trees before you was part of a conservation project developed by the Deadwood Webelos Den of Cub Scout Pack 15.

In 1987, the South Dakota Department of Transportation installed the four-lane highway at this location. The proposed tree planting project provided the Scouts an opportunity to earn the World Conservation Award. Under the direction of Deadwood den leaders Bill Pearson and John Teupel, the Scouts received permission to plant 39 green ash trees. The leaders also felt that this project would allow the boys and the trees to grow and mature together.

With the help of civic-minded volunteers who stepped forward to assist the young Scouts, the project went forward. Green ash trees were selected because of their resistance to disease, fast rate of growth, and ability to thrive under the resistive soil conditions. Cubmaster Carlton Spindler recruited younger Scouts in Pack 15
on the actual planting day. Assistance was also given by Scoutmaster Tom Huhnerkoch and the older Scouts.

Cub Scout Pack 15 and Boy Scout Troop 15 were awarded the 1989 Arbor Day Award by the Keep South Dakota Green Association for this project. In 2012, the Deadwood Historic Preservation Commission erected this memorial to commemorate the 25th anniversary of this project. Today the trees grace Deadwood's lower Main Street by providing a beautiful parkway along the highway.

Captions:
BSA World Conservation Award