Rutersville in Fayette County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Site of First Methodist Annual Conference in Texas

Inscription.

The Rev. Martin Ruter (1785-1838) came to Texas as a missionary for the Methodist Episcopal Church in 1837. A town called Rutersville and Rutersville College, both located here, were named in his honor.

Bishop Beverly Waugh arrived in Galveston in early December 1840. His mission was to visit Texas Methodists and to assemble and organize the First Annual Conference. Accompanied by Thomas O. Summers, Waugh traveled to Austin, where on December 20, he preached in the capitol.

Bishop Waugh arrived in Rutersville on Christmas Eve, and on Christmas Day he called the conference into session at Rutersville College. During the four day meeting the delegates elected Thomas O. Summers Secretary of the Conference, heard reports of the nine preachers present, admitted four new preachers, and ordained two deacons. The Texas Missionary Society also met, and plans were made for the second annual conference to be held in San Augustine in 1841.

Following its humble beginnings here in 1840, the Texas Conference of the Methodist Church grew steadily, eventually to include additional annual conferences within the state.

. A significant historical month for this entry is December 1843.

Martin Ruter, Methodist minister, son of Job Ruter, was born in Charlton, Worcester County, Massachusetts, on April 3, 1785. Although his blacksmith father could not send him to school, he read widely in English literature and the classics and gained a working knowledge of Hebrew, Greek, Latin, and
French. After being called into the ministry, he joined the New York Conference of the Methodist Episcopal Church in 1801 and received his deacon's and elder's orders from Bishop Francis Asbury in 1803 and 1805. Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on October 7, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Site of First Methodist Annual Conference in Texas Marker from the road