Julian in Nemaha County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

French Settlement of Julian

Inscription.
The first French people in this area were trappers and traders along the Missouri River. Permanent French settlers began to arrive during the 1850s. Among the early settlers were Julien Bahuaud and the Laurent Bernard, Jean Bize, and Jean Lavigne families. Eventually about 40 French families settled in this area, along with settlers of other ethnicities.

A post office was established in 1880 at the Thomas Tobin house, about a mile south of what is now downtown Julian.

In 1887 the Nebraska Southern Railway (later the Missouri Pacific) built a line connecting Auburn to Nebraska City. A new town was platted along this route on November 7, 1887, and took the name Julian after its most prominent settler. It was later said that railroad officials named the town "Julian" because they couldn’t pronounce "Bahuaud". Julien Bahuaud was murdered in 1899; the crime went unsolved until the killer confessed 14 years later.

The post office was relocated and Julian was incorporated on June 15, 1896. It became the largest primarily French immigrant community in southeast Nebraska, reaching a population of 206 in 1900.

Erected 2019 by Julian Preservation Committee; and Nebraska State Historical Society. (Marker Number 556.)

in these topic lists: Railroads & StreetcarsSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Nebraska State Historical Society series list. A significant historical date for this entry is November 7, 1887.

The movement of French people into the Nebraska country began before the territory was opened for settlement, the first men coming from France being trappers, or Indian traders. For a hundred years or more
(looking south from West Street)
they had roamed over this region, and to them it owes many geographic names. The genuine French settlers came in the late fifties, and for ten or fifteen years thereafter. One of the most important of their settlements was at and in the vicinity of the present village of Julian. The rich land in that vicinity attracted thrifty people from France until about forty families had settled there. They were educated and intelligent. (Submitted on October 7, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Julian — “The Little Village that Could”
Established 1887