Fayetteville in Fayette County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

S.P.J.S.T. Lodge No. 1

Inscription. In 1897, the S.P.J.S.T. Supreme Lodge formed in La Grange with 25 lodges. Lodge No. 1 in Fayetteville voted to purchase land and in Oct. 1910, construction of a hall and two ancillary buildings was complete. The vernacular style wood-frame dance hall is clad in white board and batten siding with a gable roof. Simple shutters constructed of narrow vertical boards swing open to provide ventilation. The concession stand, or beer bar and the old kitchen (now used for storage) provided a place to prepare food, play games and gather as a community. Restrooms and a baseball stadium were later added. The lodge complex continues to provide a place for social and cultural events.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2013

or near this postal address: 507 East Main Street, Fayetteville TX 78940, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Regarding S.P.J.S.T. Lodge No. 1. SPJST comes from the Czech phrase Slovanska Podporujici Jednota Statu Texas, which translated in English means the Slavonic, Benevolent Order of the State of Texas.

Czechs are a Slavic people from Bohemia, Moravia, and parts of Silesia. Among the first Czechs to arrive in Texas were the writer Carl Postl (Charles Sealsfield), who may have visited the Texas-Louisiana borderland as early as 1823; Frederick Lemský, who arrived in 1836 and played the fife in the Texas band at the battle of San Jacinto; Bohumir Menzl, a Catholic priest who moved to New Braunfels
2. The marker in front of the S.P.J.S.T. Lodge No. 1
in 1840; and Anthony M. Dignowity. Rev. Josef Arnošt Bergmann, however, can best be described as the "father" of Czech immigration to Texas. Soon after arriving at the Austin County community of Cat Spring, Bergmann began writing to his friends in Europe about the opportunities that awaited future immigrants. His letters stimulated Bohemian and Moravian immigration. Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on October 8, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the S.P.J.S.T. Lodge No. 1 and Marker from the street