Little Elm in Denton County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Button Memorial United Methodist Church

Inscription.

The Rev. William E. Bates, a native of Virginia, established the Methodist congregation at Little Elm in 1853. Members shared a meetinghouse with other denominations at John House Springs and in 1916 built their own facility. In the 1950s, the church moved to make way for construction of Lewisville Lake. In 1962, a descendant of early Little Elm settlers and church members George and Sarah Button donated funds for a new sanctuary; members renamed the church in honor of the Button family. Throughout its history, the church has been active in its community, offering a variety of services and programs to members and area residents.