Montpelier in Williams County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Williams County Vietnam War Memorial

1. Williams County Vietnam War Memorial
The Vietnam Women's Memorial
This memorial dedicated to the women of the United States who served in the Vietnam War most of whom were nurses. It serves as a reminder of the importance of women in the conflict It depicts three uniformed women with a Wounded soldier The Woman looking up is named Hope. the woman praying is named Faith, and the woman lending lo a wounded soldier is named Charity It is part of the Vietnam Veterans Memorial, and is located on National Mall in Washington DC, a short distance South of The Wall, north of the Reflecting Pool The model for the wounded male is named Michel Webb. was designed by Glenna Goodacre and dedicated on November 11 1993. There is a scale modal of the statue at the Vietnam Veterans Memorial State Park in Angel Fire. New Mexico.

The Three Solders
This well-town sculpture by U.S. artist and sculptor Frederick Hart portrays three young US. fighting men, completely dressed and outfitted in uniforms and equipment used by U.S. infantrymen in he Vietnam War, While the military attire is meant to be symbolic and general in nature, the personal combat equipment displayed is actually quite specific in representing the figures as serving in ether the U.S. Army. or US. Marine Corps.

Of the three fighting men, the lead figure (in
the middle) represents a Marine, as he wears a Type M-1955 body armor vest which was worm exclusively by Marines in Vietnam. He is armed only with a Colt M1911A1 45 caliber automatic pistol, which is carried in a Government Issue (GI) lather holster, on the right hip. The holster is attached to an M-1956 GI pistol belt, and a small Gi pistol magazine pouch is carried on the belt's left front. The M-1911A1 45 caliber pistol was used by Marine enlisted, NCO, and officer ranks, so its depiction is consistent with a Marine of any rank. The Marine wears no shirt, and his body armor vest serves as his only upper-body clothing. His other attire consists of tropical combat trousers and tropical jungle") combat boots; he wears no headgear, Like his comrades, he carries a GI 1-quart canteen retained in Its cover, with two attached lo his pistol belt, and situated at the right rear hip. The man on the right displays combat equipment consistent with a US. Amy Soldier, chiefly a Type M09 body armor vest, which was the primary armor vest used mainly by U.S. Army personnel in Vietnam, from about 1967 on. He also has a GI towel draped over his neck and shoulders, which served lo absorb sweat and cushioned heavy loads, a common practice of many Soldiers in Vietnam In his left hand he carries an M16A1 rifle, the main battle rile for both Soldiers and Marines, from about 1906 on.
2. Williams County Vietnam War Memorial
His uniform consists of the tropical combat uniform (jacket and trousers) and jungle boots, In his right hand, he holds an MI steel helmet with a camouflage cover, secured with an elastic headband (which Itself retains a small bottle of Gl insect repellent). He also wears an M-1956 Gl pistol belt over his uniform jacket, which retains a standard issue Gl 1-quart canteen and cover, situated at the left rear hip.
The man on the left is less specific in gear and uniform, but he appears to be a US. Amy Soldier, as he wears a Tropical (Boonie") Hat which was widely worm by Amy combat personnel in Vietnam, and to a much lesser attempt by Marines. His uniform consists of the tropical combat jacket and trousers, and jungle boots. This man wears no body armor, and is armed with an M60 machine gun, and he caries two belts of 7.62mm ammunition draped and cries-crossed over his torso He is also wearing an M17 Protective (Gas) Mask carrier on his left hip, although U.S. troops infrequently wore or used gan masks in Vietnam. (They were used primarily when tear gas (CS) was employed in combat, such as by tunnel rats, and by troops engaged in urbanity combat, such as the Marines in Hue City in January and February 1968) Under his uniform jacket, he also wears a Gi pistol belt with two GI 1-quart canteens with covers, situated at the right rear hip.

The statue's three
3. Williams County Vietnam War Memorial
men are purposely identifiable as Caucasian (the lead man), African American (man on right), and Hispanic (man on let) These three figures were based on three actual young men models, of which two (the Caucasian, and the African American) were active-duty Marines at the tin The Three Soldiers statue was designed to supplement the Vietnam Veterans Memorial, by adding a more traditional component such as a statue hat depicted warriors from that respective war.

The statue, unveiled on Veteran Day, 1984, was designed by Frederick Hart, who placed third in the original memorial design competition

Artist's intent
Of the memorial, the architect has suggested, 1 see the wall as a kind of ocean, a sea of sacrifice that is overwhelming and partly incomprehensible in the sweep of names. I place these figures upon the shore of that gazing upon it, standing vigil before reflecting the human face of the human heart. The portrayal of the figures is consistent with history. They wear the uniform and carry equipment of war: they are young. The contrast between the innocence of their youth and the weapons of war underscores the poignancy of their sacrifice, There is about them the physical contact and sense of unity that bespeaks the bonds of love and salience that is the nature of men at war. And yet they are each alone. Their strength and heir vulnerability are
4. Williams County Vietnam War Memorial
both evident. Their true herald lies in these bands of loyalty in the face of their awareness and their vulnerability. The statue and the Wall appear to interact with each other, with the soldier looking on in solemn tribute at the names of their fallen comrades. Noted sculptor Jay Hall Carpenter. Harts assistant on the project, explains the sculpture was positioned especially for that effect "We caries a size mochup of the soldiers around the memorial site trying many locations until we hit upon the perfect spot. It was here that the sculpture appeared to be looking over a sea of the fallen."

The Vietnam Veterans Memorial is a national memorial in Washington, D.C. It honors U.S. service members of the US. armed forces who fought in the Vietnam War, service members who died in service in Vietnam/South East Asia, and those service members who were unaccounted for (Missing In Action) during the War.
Its construction and related issues have been the source of controversial, some of which have resulted in additions lo the memorial complex. The memorial currently consists of three separate parts the Three Soldiers statue, the Vietnam Women's Memorial, and the Vietnam Veterans Memorial Wall, which is he best-known part of the memorial.

The main part of the memorial, which was completed in 1902, is in Constitution Gardens adjacent to the National Mall
5. Williams County Vietnam War Memorial
just northeast of the Lincoln Memorial. The memorial is maintained by the U.S. National Park Service, and receives around 3 million visitors each year, The Memorial Wall was designed by U.S. architect Maya Lin. The typesetting of the original 58,175 names on the wall was performed by Datalantic in Atlanta, Georgia. In 2007, was ranked tenth on the List of America's Favorite Architecture” by the American Institute of Architects. The Memorial Wall, designed by Maya Lin, is made up of two gabbro wale 248 feet 9 inches (75 m) long. RI The walls are sunk into the ground, with the earth behind them. At the highest point (the apex where they meet), they are 10.1 feet (3 m) high, and they taper to a height of eight inches (20 cm) at their bemires Stone for the wall came from Bangalore, Katakana, India, and was deliberately chosen because of its effective quality. Stone cutting and fabrication was done in Bare, Vermont. Stones were then shipped to Memphis, Tennessee where the names were etched. The etching was completed using a photoemutsion and sandblasting process. The negatives used in the process are in storage at the Smithsonian Institution. When a visitor looks upon the wall, his or her reflection can be seen simultaneously with the engraved names, which is meant to symbolically bring the past and present together. One wall points toward the Washington Monument, the other
in the direction of the Lincoln Memorial, meeting at an angle of 125 12 Each wall has 72 panels, 70 testing names (numbered 1E through 70E and 70W through 1W) and 2 very umal blank panels at the extremist There is a pathway along the base of the Wall, where visitors may walk, read the names, male a pencil nubbin of a particular name, or pray.
Inscribed on the walls with the Optima typeface are the names of servicemen who were ether confined to be KIA ed in Action) or remained classified s MIA (Missing in Action) when the walls were constructed in 1se2. They are listed in chronological order, starting at the apex an panel 1E in 1959 (although it was later discovered that the frat casualties were military adviser who were killed by artillery fire in 1957) moving day by day to the end of the eastern wall at panel 7DE which ends on May 25, 1968, starting again at panel 70W at the end of the western wall which completes the 1st for May 25, 1968 and returning to the apex panel 1W in 1975. Symbolically, this is described as a "wound that is closed and healing." Information about rank, unit, and decorations are not given The wall listed 58,191 names when it was completed in 1993 as o June 2010, there are 58.267 names, including 8 women. Approximately 1.200 of these are listed as missing MIA POW, and others), denoted with a cross the condemned dead are marked with a diamond. The missing return alive. the crease in circumscribed by circle (although thin have never occurred as of March 2000 pupate their death is confined, a demand superimposed over the cross According to the Vietnam Veterans Memorial Fund, There is no define answer to act how many. but there could be an many es 38 names of personnel who survived. but through chemical errors were added to the 1st of fatalities provided by the Department of Defense 74) Directories are located on nearby podiums so that visitors may locate specific names.