Eva in Benton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Railroads, A Force for Development

"Their presence literally established the towns of Big Sandy and Eva and the development"
- Tennessee County History Series

The rapid expansion of railroads in the 1850s opened the way for development of rural areas. The lines acted as avenues for the movement of raw materials like lumber, ore, and coals to factories. They also allowed farmers to move their produce, grain, and livestock into urban areas.

These developments accelerated economic development throughout the state. As the lines improved, they became faster and cheaper than competing methods of transportations. Construction crews often altered pieces of the landscape to overcome topography and other geographic challenges. These developments allowed railroads to operate over shorter distances than shipping companies and other overland routes. In addition, Railroads allowed for easier transportation year round. These colder months often froze rivers and turned roads to mud. In the end, the construction of rail lines linked rural communities and urban centers.

Tennessee's rail expansion accelerated during the 1850s. In this decade, new lines sprang up connecting the states cities and rural areas. Funded by state investment in the beginning, these lines began working their way throughout the region. Their development
soon fed the creation of communities along the lines to support the crews and machinery of railroad companies.

[Captions:]
Left: A passenger railroad car from the 1910s. Such cars brought passengers through Eva on a dally basis. Above: two individuals demonstrate passing orders between a rail car and the rail road crews

Left: A Map of the Nashville, Chattanooga, and St. Louis Railway, 1903.

Erected by Tennessee State Parks.