Grand Forks in Grand Forks County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Fannie Mahood Heath Memorial Garden

Inscription. Fannie Mahood was born in Wykoff, MN and moved to Dakota Territory in 1880. She married Frank Heath in 1881. On a 160 acre tree claim west of Grand Forks, they struggled with alkaline soil and drying winds of the treeless prairie. By 1920 their diversified farm had grown into a mature shelterbelt with 4 acres of native and cultivated flowers, fruits, shrubs and trees. Visitors toured the Oasis on the Prairie and purchased plants. An advocated of using native plants for medicinal and landscape use, she wrote articles in many magazines, spoke at events and corresponded worldwide sending our native plants as far as China. President of the National Horticultural Society in 1924 and member of the Northern Great Plains Horticultural Society, she was known as the Flower Lady of North Dakota. North Dakota presented a display in her honor at the 1933 Chicago Word Fair about how she made our native plants famous the world over.

Erected 2017 by Grand Forks Horticultural Society.

3. Myra Museum Sign