Santa Fe in Santa Fe County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Welcome to Historic Fort Marcy

Inscription. Fort Marcy was constructed in 1846 at the outset of the Mexican-American War by the U.S. Army following the invasion and capture of the Mexican city of Santa Fe. The Americans built a fort atop this hill to protect the troops in the case of an uprising. The fort provided a clear view of Santa Fe and sent a message to its residents that the city had a new government.

The fort is listed on the National Register of Historic Places and the State Register of Cultural Properties. Fort Marcy has been certified as a site along the Santa Fe National Historic Trail.

Follow the sidewalk to learn more about the history and construction of Fort Marcy.

(aside:)

Fort Marcy was designed as a "star fort" which allowed defenders to fire at attackers from multiple directions. You will see the ruins as you walk through the park.

This exhibit was made possible through a partnership between the City of Santa Fe, New Mexico State Historic Preservation Division, and the National Park Service. Working to foster the appreciation and preservation of the Santa Fe National Historic Trail, the National Park Service works with federal, state, and local agencies; American Indian tribes; non-government organizations; and private landowners.

Learn more: nps.gov/safe or santafetrail.org

Erected by
Santa Fe National Historic Trail, National Park Service, City of Santa Fe and the State Historic Preservation Division.

View from the parking lot. It is the first NPS marker you see as you walk towards the Cross of the Martyrs
A duplicate marker can be found next to the Cross of the Martyrs
4. William L. Marcy
This painting by Samuel L. Waldo represents William Learned Marcy when he was Governor of New York (1833-38). Marcy was Secretary of War when Fort Marcy was established, and named for him.