Morelia, Michoacán, Mexico — The Pacific Coast (and Central Highlands)

The Forestry Commission Building

Edificio de la Comisión Forestal
Esta casa es un claro ejemplo de las corrientes eclécticas de finales del siglo XIX, ya que presenta una serie de elementos procedentes de épocas y ambientes geográficos disímbolos. En su portada principal se encuentra una combinación de elementos clásicos, medievales y prehispánicos. La entrada se encuentra flanqueada por columnas iónicas que interrumpen un paramento de sillares de cantería; el arco que sirve de cerramiento al vano de acceso, tiene una clave de estilo manierista. En la portada se adosa una torre de basa circular, desplantada sobre una arquería; los paramentos de la torre rematan en almenas, tendencia inspirada en la arquitectura medieval.

Hoy en dia el edificio es sede de la Comisión Forestal, y su fachada está compuesta de dos cuerpos articulados con galerías de doce arcos de medio punto apoyados en columnas de cantería aparente: flanquean las galerias dos cuerpos cilindricos con una serie de ventanas que abarcan todo el cuerpo, y la escalera de tres rampas al interior del edificio en forma de T es representativa de la arquitectura porfiriana.

English:
The
Forestry Commission Building

This house is a clear example of the eclectic tendencies present toward the end of the 19th Century; there are a serie of elements from different periods in time and different places. On the main façade there are a combination of classic, medieval, and pre-Hispanic elements. The entrance is flanked by Ionic columns that interrupt the ornamental surface of the quarry-stone ashlars, the art that adorns the entrance way has a mannerist style keystone. On the front façade there is an embedded tower on a circular base, off center above an arcade; the faces on the tower continue up to the merions; a tendency that stems from medieval architecture.

Now, the building is headquarters for the Forestry Commission, the façade has two bodies joined by galleries with 12 semi-circular arches supported by bare stone columns, the galleries are flanked by two cylindrical bodies and a series of windows all around the main area, and a T-shaped, three ramp stairway, that is typical of the architecture of the era of former President Porfirio Diaz.

Erected by World Heritage.

The marker is to the left of the building's vehicular entrance, partially hidden by the metal gate.