Downtown in Cleveland in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Mel Harder

Pitcher

Inscription. Revered legend made mark as pitcher and pitching coach, wearing an Indians uniform for 36 consecutive seasons. His 20 consecutive seasons as Tribe player and 582 games pitched are Club records. Second to Bob Feller in Innings Pitched, Wins (223) and Starts. Allowed no runs in four All-Star Game appearances (1934-’37). Led Indians in Wins five times, Innings Pitched and ERA four times. Tribe pitching coach for 16 seasons (1948-’63). Fourth player to have uniform number retired (#18) by Indians.

1. Melvin Leroy Harder (Wikipedia). He broke in with the Indians as a relief pitcher in 1928. His pitching style revolved around his fine curveball, a hard fastball and excellent control. He joined the starting rotation in 1930. On July 31, 1932, he pitched the first game ever at Cleveland Municipal Stadium. Harder was one of the most successful All-Stars of the 1930s, appearing in all four games from 1934 to 1937, and setting a record with 13 consecutive innings without an earned run. (Submitted on October 14, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Melvin Leroy "Mel" Harder. Ted Williams called him the toughest pitcher he ever faced, and Harder is the only pitcher ever to strike out Joe Dimaggio three times in one game. Harder retired after the 1947 season with a career record of 223-186. The year after his retirement, Harder became the
2. Marker detail: Mel Harder
Indians’ pitching coach. One of his former pupils, Herb Score, said “If Mel Harder couldn’t teach you a curveball, then no one could.” (Submitted on October 14, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

Progressive Field Gate C-6 in background.