South Pittsburg in Marion County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

McReynolds High School

1. McReynolds High School Marker (Side A)
Inscription. In 1917 no high school for African Americans existed in Marion County. That year Brown McReynolds led a committee to establish an African American high school. The following year a school for African American students opened in a rented space. In 1919 a fire destroyed the school. Soon after the school's destruction by fire, County Superintendent D. A. Tate made plans for a South Pittsburg school.

Using county funds, Rosenwald funds, and money raised by citizens, a twenty-two-room school was constructed. Built by S. W. Hogan in 1921, the school was named in honor of Brown McReynolds, where M. M. Burnett served as principal for 25 years. McReynolds High School educated students in Marion County and north Jackson County, Alabama. On the morning of July 28, 1965, a fire of unknown origin destroyed McReynolds High School.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 2B 33.)

Regarding McReynolds High School. Fire continued to plaque the school even after it closed. A 2017 fire at the site was ruled arson. It was among three at the vacant building in a one-year span. In 2018, another fire destroyed what was left of the school.

2. McReynolds High School Marker (Side B)