Winter Harbor in Hancock County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Discover Architectural Gems in a DownEast Village

Inscription.
Wander Winter Harbor and find traces of our past. Our architecture tells a story of seafaring fishermen and traders, 19th century summer rusticators, grand public buildings, and ongoing adaptation to new opportunities.

1.Channing Chapel (1888) An eclectic mix of Craftsman & Shingle-Style architecture, with lovely stained glass windows. Built as a Unitarian chapel, it now serves as the Public Library. In the winter of 1887, the townspeople volunteered to carry field and beach stones across frozen ground so that construction could begin more easily in June.

2. THE HOTEL HANOVER (1876) The first summer hotel in town built specifically for the tourist trade, the Eureka House was remodeled and renamed Hotel Hanover in 1888. The hotel was converted to apartments forming the 1922 Main Street fire.

3. 358 Main Street Uniquely American, Shingle-Style architecture first became popular in fashionable New England seaside "cottages” from 1880 to the early 1900s.

4. Victorian Building (1888) Note the storefront's Second Empire details and decorative wooden brackets.

5. First Baptist Church (1880) Look for the codfish weather vane and Carpenter Gothic windows at 308 Main St. 6. Old Schoolhouse (1877) now serves as the Winter Harbor Historical Society combines
Queen Anne & Stick styles

7. Hammond Hall (1904) Built as the Town Hall on land donated by E. J. Hammond, this elaborate Classical home to arts performances. Check in front of building for schedule. (Dormers removed 1960s)

Revival building is now 8. Formerly the Baptist Parsonage (1854) Note the elaborate Queen Anne carved window details

9. A.B. Whitehouse Store (1923) Cornice detail and large square dentils along roofline apartments following the 1922 Main Street fire.

Winter Harbor Site - prepared for MaineDOT by Nancy Montgomery Design.

Erected by Maine Department of Transportation.