Johnson City in Carter County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Gandy Dancers

Inscription.
"Gandy dancer" is a term that came to be used for the laborers who built and maintained railroad tracks prior to the mechanization of most of those tasks. The origin of the term is uncertain, although some suggest that it referred to the movement of the workers or that it was derived from the name of a Chicago manufacturer of hand tools used on the railroads. Many gandy dancers were African Americans or immigrants, and some states also used convict labor. The work could be quite dangerous, and numerous workers were injured or killed during construction of the railroads. Gandy dancers, especially African Americans, became well known for the work songs and chants that they performed during their labor. Such songs helped make legendary gandy dancer John Henry a major American folk hero, alongside such icons as Paul Bunyan and Davy Crockett. Although there is no definitive proof that John Henry was a real person, some scholars have argued that the legend was based on a gandy dancer who helped to construct either the Big Bend Tunnel (WV), the Lewis Tunnel (VA), or the Oak Hill Tunnel (AL), among others. As railroad work songs were freely shared and adapted, they exerted an important influence on a number of American musical traditions, including gospel, blues, old time, country, bluegrass, and folk music. In 1973, East Tennessee State
University professors Thomas Burton and Jack Schrader produced a documentary film on railroad workers in this area, entitled Gandy Dancers (this film is held in the ETSU Archives of Appalachia and can be viewed online).
—Department of Appalachian Studies, East Tennessee State University

Erected by Department of Appalachian Studies, East Tennessee State University.

ETSU Archives of Appalachia
2. Marker detail: A group of workers during construction of the ET&WNC railroad

More about this marker. Access to this marker is via bicycle or foot on the Tweetsie Trail.

1. Gandy dancer (Wikipedia). Though rail tracks were held in place by wooden ties and the mass of the crushed rock beneath them, each pass of a train around a curve would, through centripetal force and vibration, produce a tiny shift in the tracks, requiring that work crews periodically realign the track. For each stroke, a worker would lift his lining bar (gandy) and force it into the ballast to create a fulcrum, then throw himself forward using the bar to check his full weight so the bar would push the rail toward the inside of the curve. (Submitted on October 19, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Gandy Dancers 1973 (youtube video). 1973 16mm film by Jack Schrader and Tom Burton that features field recordings
3. Marker detail: Gandy dancers at work in the early 1970s
A still from the Gandy Dancers documentary film.
of work chants of Gandy Dancers including aligning songs and chants to knock out slack in the rail. Shot with a 16mm Bolex camera without sync sound, the visual shows men working with cross ties, aligning the track, and spiking. (Submitted on October 19, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Marker detail: Gandy dancers posing with a handcar
Courtesy U.S. Postal Service