Johnson City in Carter County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Milligan Depot

Inscription.
Not far from this spot stood the Milligan College Flag Stop, which from 1896 until 1934 provided shade and shelter for passengers who waited for the East Tennessee and Western North Carolina Railroad — the "Tweetsie" — to take them either west to Johnson City or east to Cranberry, NC, and points between. The ET&WNC abandoned the structure in 1934, but passenger service continued until 1940. Freight and mail rolled until 1950.

The steeple and Celtic cross of Milligan's Seeger Chapel is visible just above the horizon at approximately 190° south of this spot. Milligan dates back to 1866, the year the ET&WNC itself was established. In that same year, a private secondary school known as the Buffalo Male and Female Institute was formed. In 1881, the institution was elevated to collegiate level, and the name was changed to Milligan College. Today, Milligan is a nationally recognized Christian, liberal arts college.

From 1901 until his death in 1922, Milligan alumnus (class of 1882), board member, and benefactor George Duffield Williams Hardin served as the General Supervisor of the ET&WNC. A building on campus bears his name.

More about this marker. Access to this marker is via bicycle or foot on the Tweetsie Trail.

1. George Duffield Willams Hardin. George W. Hardin entered the railroad service in 1886 as a switch man for the East Tennessee and Western North Carolina Railway. He was consecutively promoted to brakeman, conductor, yard master, station agent and master of transportation department, and in July 1901 was made Superintendent
2. Marker detail: George Duffield Williams Hardin
of the Railway. In 1905 he was made Vice President and Superintendent and in 1918 he was made Vice President and General Manager and a director. During the time he had charge of the Railroad, he has had personal supervision over the entire system. (Submitted on October 19, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Milligan University (Wikipedia). Milligan University is a private Christian liberal arts university in the town of Milligan College, Tennessee. It was founded in 1866 as the Buffalo Male and Female Institute, and known as Milligan College from 1881 to May 2020. (Submitted on October 19, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: George Duffield Williams Hardin
5. Milligan Depot Shelter