Auburn in Lee County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

North College Street Historic District

Inscription. With the creation of the seven-member Historic Preservation Commission by the Auburn City Council in 1999, the City took its first step in establishing historic districts to preserve its architectural heritage. The first work of the Commission was the creation of the North College Historic District where homes were built by early settlers. It encompasses thirty-three acres in the northern section of Auburn, with thirty contributing structures out of a total of thirty-seven. The contributing structures were constructed between 1848 and l1937 in a variety of architectural styles; many were built by professors of the growing college to the south.

The land occupied by the Historic District was originally owned by members of the Creek Nation prior to the founding of the City of Auburn in 1836. The oldest home is the Halliday-Cary-Pick house (c. 1848), one of the two homes built in Auburn in raised cottage style. Also included in the district is Auburn's third depot, the previous two having burned, the first by Rousseau's Raiders in 1864. The North College Historic District was approved on March 21, 2006. The character of the district is overseen by the Historic Preservation Commission and the district is listed on National Register of Historic Places.

Erected
2013 by Historic Chattahoochee Commission, Auburn Historic Preservation Commission, Auburn Heritage Association and the Auburn Preservation League.