Johnson City in Carter County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Cranberry Furnace Company Quarry

Inscription.
In 1902, the Cranberry Furnace Company opened this quarry to provide lime for the Johnson City iron foundry. The quarry featured a crusher and a 924' railroad siding to load the crushed lime on to the ET&WNC train for transportation to Johnson City. A careful observer may notice the concrete foundations that are still visible at the Johnson City end of the quarry.

The quarry is located where three shallow sea sedimentary formations overlie each other. When these sediments were deposited, 500 million years ago, there was life in the oceans but no life, not even plants, on land. The quarry is located at the top of a formation called the Honaker Dolomite. The dolomite extends NE along the trail all the way to Elizabethton. Immediately NW of the quarry, the dolomite is overlain by the clay rich Nolichucky Shale. Look for shale chips and limestone ribbons in the cutting walls in the first 100 yards NW of the quarry. The shale is overlain by the Knox Group limestone which weathers to an orange soil. You can see outcrops of the Knox Group at the Milligan Depot and all along the trail to the trailhead where it is replaced by the Nolichucky Shale and the Honaker Dolomite.
—Department of Geosciences, East Tennessee State University

Erected by Department of Geosciences, East
Tennessee State University.

More about this marker. Access to this marker is via bicycle or foot on the Tweetsie Trail.

2. Marker detail: Geologic Map
Honaker Dolomite (yellow), Nolichucky Shale (hatched) and Knox Group Limestone (beige)
for the furnace was brought in over the Virginia & Southwestern Railroad to Elizabethton then shipped by way of the ET&WNC to the furnace in Johnson City. Limestone was brought from a new quarry located near Happy Valley, next to the ET&WNC main line. Shipments of these products were to be the economic backbone of the railroad for the next two decades. (Submitted on October 19, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Honaker Dolomite in Quarry Wall
4. Marker detail: Weathered chips of the Nolichucky Shale