Johnson City in Carter County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Constructing a Mountain Railroad

Inscription.
Railroads were a major force in developing southern Appalachia, bringing jobs, commerce, industry, and transportation to local communities. However, the mountainous terrain presented unique challenges to their construction. The East Tennessee and Western NC Railroad (ETWNC, or "Tweetsie") was originally built to connect Johnson City with the Cranberry iron mine in NC. Although first chartered in 1866, the line from Johnson City to Cranberry was not completed until 1882. Constructed through one of the most rugged landscapes in the eastern US, the railroad had to climb nearly 2000 feet in elevation to Cranberry, crossing several gorges and requiring five tunnels. The construction of the railroad thus entailed large amounts of labor and material. The nearby Cranberry Furnace quarry was an important source of limestone used in constructing and maintaining the railroad.
—Department of Appalachian Studies, East Tennessee State University

Erected by Department of Appalachian Studies, East Tennessee State University.

More about this marker. Access to this marker is via bicycle or foot on the Tweetsie Trail.

1. East Tennessee & Western North Carolina Railroad. What ultimately spurred the development of this classic line was the need to move raw materials, such as timber and iron, out of the mountains and to market. Despite its remote nature the ET&WNC had multiple connections to larger, Class I systems. While the ET&WNC did have grades as high as 3% and 4% overall it was
2. Marker detail: Graph shows dramatic changes in elevation along the ET&WNC ("Tweetsie") Railroad
(Illustration by Chris H. Ford, from The Blue Ridge Stemwinder, by John R. Waite.)
masterfully engineered line designed by engineer Thomas Matson. (Submitted on October 19, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. East Tennessee & Western North Carolina Railroad (ET&WNC). To navigate the difficult Blue Ridge Mountain terrain, the road was built to a "narrow" gauge design of 3-feet rail widths rather than the American standard gauge rail width almost two feet wider. The trip featured incredible scenic beauty and the railway was completed by Pennsylvania-based financier Ario Pardee. (Submitted on October 19, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

Archives of Appalachia, East Tennessee State University, Cy Crumley Collection
3. Marker detail: Steam Locomotive in Doe River Gorge
A Tweetsie steam locomotive, in Doe River Gorge, showing the rugged terrain the railroad had to cross.
4. Marker detail: Tweetsie Railroad Line Map
Map showing the Tweetsie railroad line from Johnson City to the Cranberry mine and the later extension to Boone.
(rightmost of several interpretive panels at this location)