Tishomingo in Johnston County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

CDR. Clarence "Smokey" Tolbert USN

Inscription. Born on June 3, 1939 to Elvie E.. and Cleo P. Tolbert, Johnston County, Okla. Smokey was assisted by Congressman Carl Albert in gaining an appointment to the US Naval Academy and graduated with the class of 1962. He was the first US Naval Academy graduate to serve with the famed "Blue Angels" attached to Squadron 56. Aboard the USS Midway in his third tour of duty in North Vietnam, Smokey's A-7 aircraft was damaged by anti aircraft fire and crashed on November 6, 1972. He was listed Missing in Action until March 28, 1978, whereby the US Navy changed his status to presumed dead. Smokey was decorated many times receiving such medals as the Silver Star, Distinguished Flying Cross, Navy Commendation medal along with fourteen air medals and etc. Smokey served his country well with a great deal of pride and determination completing over 15 combat missions making him a Johnston County favorite son.

This USN F-11A "Tiger" was last flown by #6 Solo pilot, 1968 Blue Angel, CDR. Clarence O. "Smokey" Tolbert USN. The supersonic Grumman "Tiger" F-11A saw duty as the primary aircraft of the Blue Angels from 1957-1968. At Smokey's request this aircraft was donated to the people on Johnston County by the USN upon its retirement in 1968.

Erected by Tishomingo Historic Memory Trail.

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in this topic list: War, Vietnam. In addition, it is included in the Valor in Aerial Operations series list. A significant historical date for this entry is November 6, 1972.

Commander Clarence O.
2. The CDR. Clarence "Smokey" Tolbert USN Marker under the aircraft
Tolbert was a pilot assigned to Attack Squadron 56 onboard the aircraft carrier USS MIDWAY. On November 6, 1972, Tolbert launched in his A7B "Corsair" in a flight of two on a reconnaissance mission into Nghe An Province, North Vietnam. The aircraft was hit by anti-aircraft fire in the starboard wing during the mission.

Commander Tolbert immediately turned the aircraft towards the coast (the favored evasion route), just as it caught fire. The fire went out within seconds but the aircraft continued to stream fuel. Within 1 1/2 miles from the coast the flight controls apparently froze and the aircraft impacted the ground in a flat spin.

Tolbert's wingman observed the aircraft from the time it was hit until impact with the ground and observed no ejection or parachute. No radio communication was established during the whole episode. An active search and rescue effort was discontinued due to lack of visual or voice contact. Source: US Naval Academy Memorial Hall
(Submitted on October 21, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. USN F-11A "Tiger" Blue Angels #6 aircraft