Perryville in Cecil County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Railroad History

Inscription. In the early 1900's this site was the location of a large railroad freight yard with roundhouse. It was an important transportation hub, linking East-West rail lines with North-South lines. It was the largest business enterprise in the Town of Perryville and a dynamic engine of economic growth. Eventually the steam engines were replaced with diesel and electric locomotives and the freight yard rail lines were removed in the mid 1980's. The 1918 keystone was salvaged during demolition of the roundhouse building and all that's left of a very important piece of the railroad and Perryville's history.

Erected by State of Maryland Capital Grant 18-224.