Streator in LaSalle County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

A United Homefront

Free Service Canteen

— Streator, Illinois —

Inscription.
World War II affected every part of American society. Despite the recent Great Depression, the public was very generous and gave all they could to help the US win the war. The massive war effort moved thousands of troops across the country for training and deployment.

Streator, Illinois
Many of these troop trains came through Streator's Santa Fe Depot. Local citizens organized the trackside Streator Free Canteen to provide fresh food and drink for free to service people when their trains stopped here.

Open from November 28, 1943 to May 29, 1946, the Streator Free Canteen served more than one and a half million service people in less than three years using donated food, equipment, and time.

1. Streator, Illinois. During World War II the Streator Santa Fe Train Depot was a busy way-station for millions of soldiers and sailors who passed through the town on the way to or from training for the war. Beginning in 1943, the Streator Parents Service Club, a group of parents of veterans of the war, created the Streator Free Canteen. The volunteers handed out sandwiches and coffee and presented a friendly face to the servicemen during their stopover in Streator. On Veterans Day, November 10, 2006 a bronze statue commemorating the "Coffee Pot Ladies" of Streator was dedicated at the Santa Fe Railroad
2. A United Homefront • Sculpture detail
Bronze statues sculpted by Taylor Studios Inc. and generously donated by Robert S. Dieken.
Station. (Submitted on November 2, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Streator Free Canteen. Word of the Streator Canteen spread quickly during the war, even catching the attention of celebrities like Shirley Temple and Claudette Colbert who visited the canteen. Troops were fed by volunteers who boarded the train or serviced them on the platform, while the train was being serviced. The canteen often served 1,000 troops a day. Everything from sandwiches, donuts, cookies, coffee, milk and soup to cigarettes chewing gum, magazines, papers and letter writing supplies were given free to all service personnel. (Submitted on November 2, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(looking west from North Illinois Street)
4. Streator's Santa Fe Depot today