Mount Airy in Surry County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Mill Worker

Inscription. The Mill Worker represents the thousands of hardworking people who worked In the local mills to support their families. After the City's Incorporation in 1885, the Granite Quarry began production in 1889. The first furniture factory began working in 1895, and dozens of tobacco factories were in operation. As the tobacco industry changed, textiles began to take over the economy at the turn of the century, around 100 years later, most of the factory jobs had shifted overseas. The resilient people of Mount Airy adapted and found new uses for many of the Historic Mill Buildings still intact today.

Also see . . .  Mount Airy Museum of Regional History. Furniture Industry Furniture Industry With the coming of the railroad in 1888, the area’s booming lumber and woodworking industry evolved into a number of large furniture factories. These early plants are the Mount Airy Furniture Company, the National Furniture Company and the Mount Airy Mantel and Table Company. Founded in 1895 by J. A. Yokley, J.C. Hollingsworth, C. R. Merritt, A. G. Trotter and E.H. Kochtitzky, Mount Airy Furniture, formerly on Factory Street, manufactured medium grade oak chamber suites, bedsteads, bureaus, dressers, tables, pie safes and desks. Through the years, they expanded to include dining room and occasional chairs and in 1966, it merged with the Mount Airy Chair Company which was formed in 1921 by Bruce and James Yokley. Mount Airy Chair manufactured drawing room and dining room chairs, dining room furniture and bedroom chairs. On June 9, 1997, the Mount Airy Furniture was completely destroyed by a fire. (Submitted on November 6, 2021, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)