Clemson in Pickens County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Sirrine Hall

Inscription.
Originally known as the Textile Building, Sirrine Hall was constructed from 1937 to 1938 for the textile education department. It was designed and constructed in consultation with Joseph E. Sirrine, a Greenville industrialist who became a leader in industrial plant and textile mill design in the South. It was later renamed in honor of Sirrine, who was also a member of the Clemson Board of Trustees. Sirrine Hall was renovated in 1978 when the attic was converted into academic space. It was placed on the National Register of Historic buildings in 1990.

The last of the major campus buildings designed by Rudolph E. Lee, architecture program founder, college architect and professor, Sirrine reversed the C-shaped footprintused in Riggs, Fike and Long halls, creating an entrance forecourt. In keeping with the Lee design style, ornamentation includes engraved names of great inventors in the history of textiles, such as Sir Richard Arkwright (mechanical spinner to make yarn), Eli Whitney (cotton gin), the Rev. Edmund Cartwright (power loom) and Sir William Henry Perkin (the first synthetic dye).

Established
1938
Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Erected by Clemson University.

Regarding Sirrine Hall. Excerpt from the National Register of Historic Places nomination for the Clemson University
2. Sirrine Hall Marker (side B)
Historic District II, which includes the building:
Sirrine Hall (1938): Originally known as the Textile Building, Sirrine Hall was one of eight buildings at Clemson built between 1936 and 1938, a short period of significant construction on the campus. It was built to replace Godfrey Hall (built in 1898 and included in Clemson University Historic District I) as the home of the Textile Department. It was one of several campus buildings designed in the Italian Renaissance Revival style by Rudolph E. Lee. Lee worked in conjunction with J.E. Sirrine and Company, a textile engineering firm from Greenville. The Textile Building was constructed by the Daniel Construction Company. Joseph E. Sirrine, for whom Sirrine Hall was later renamed, helped to fund the building's completion. He was a prominent industrialist with interests in industrial architecture, engineering, and textiles. Sirrine established his firm, specializing in textile plant design, in 1903. It soon became one of the leaders in Southern industrial architecture, designing or consulting on the construction of cotton mills, other textile plants, and other industrial plants. Sirrine was also a strong advocate of textile education, serving for nearly twenty years as a life member of Clemson's Board of Trustees. Sirrine Hall now houses the College of Commerce and Industry.

DELVE: Like father, like sons: A look at the Sirrine family. A look at the influential Greenville family by Stephanie Trotter in the Greenville Journal, posted Sept. 24, 2020. (Submitted on November 8, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

Screenshot from Greenville County Schools' J.E. Sirrine Scholarship Application
4. Joseph Emory Sirrine (1872-1947)
He opened his own engineering firm in 1902, and formed a partnership with associates in 1921 to operate under the name of J. E. Sirrine Company. It designed nearly 70 mills and other textile-related structures.
Clemson University Historic District II image. Click for more information.
via NPS, unknown