Anderson in Anderson County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Church Street Heritage Plaza

“We were here.”

Inscription. Church Street was a thriving center for African-American commerce in Anderson, South Carolina from (circa) 1907 until 1980, when most of the buildings were torn down to make way for a parking lot. The citizens on Church Street were educated, professional business owners who served as role models. At its mid-century zenith, there were shoppers here by day and revelers by night. Artists and musicians lined the street engulfed by the thick aroma of barbecue, fried fish and festive libations.

Those who remember the uniqueness of Church Street describe it with wit and charm, even as they rue the circumstances that necessitated its existence and led to its extinction. After the Civil War ended in 1865, during the Reconstruction period; many states — including South Carolina — passed a set of laws known as “The Black Code” or “Jim Crow Laws” specifically designed to repress black people. The harsh realities of these laws kept African Americans from fully participating in economic, social and political systems.

During this bleak time, the entrepreneurs on Church Street found a way to flourish, creating their own vibrant economy in a tight-knit business community.

In the late 1950s and early 1960s, civil rights legislation led to the repeal of these draconian laws and to desegregation.

As integration progressed,
those who previously supported the businesses on Church Street exercised their option to patronize “white-owned” businesses. This led to hard times for businesses on Church Street as their customer base splintered.

During the 1970s, the viability of the area waned. The buildings were razed for a parking lot at the end of the decade. Some businesses were relocated with the assistance of the City of Anderson, but most simply closed.

As the businesses disappeared, an effort led by “The Black Pioneers” called to honor Church Street so that its historic and economic contribution to Anderson would not be forgotten. “The Black Pioneers” were a group of former business owners, their family members and patrons who held Church Street dear. Their sentiment captured the attention of City leaders and the seeds of the Church Street Heritage Project were sown. A monument to honor the era was placed on the site when the parking lot opened in 1982.

In 2007, the project garnered renewed interest from the South Carolina Heritage Corridor. Because of this, funding was provided to gather oral histories of “The Black Pioneers” who lived and worked on Church Street.

Their memories were chronicled in the documentary film “Trading Church Street: Pride, Prejudice and a Parking Lot,” which premiered in 2008. Interest stimulated by the documentary spurred development plans
to build a park here, on the original Church Street site.

This phase of the Church Street Heritage Project highlights the 1950s era of the street to salute this formidable and flavorful chapter of our past as it serves as a link to the future. It is a public art installation inspired by the words of the people who lived it and is titled “We were here.” It captures the character of the educated, successful business owners of Church Street in a bygone era while celebrating hard work and pride of ownership as a model for today.

As few artifacts of the era remain, this collaborative work with “The Black Pioneers” and professional artists gives our community the opportunity to visualize and appreciate the little-known history of Church Street. It is a tribute to the era, recalling its significance for current and future generations.

“It was just home sweet home.” — Mr. Johnny Williford, owner of The Tailor Shop - the last historic business on Church Street - 2008