Central in Pickens County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

A Community Born of the Railroad

Inscription. As the midpoint between the major population centers of Atlanta, Georgia and Charlotte, North Carolina, 133 miles from each city, the community of Central found itself the focus of a railroad boom in the early 1870s. The Keowee Courier newspaper reported that President Buford of the Air Line Railroad drove the last spike at Seneca River on August 26, 1873.

The Town of Central's railroad history began even before its incorporation by the State of South Carolina on March 17, 1875, when the railroad added a depot, new sidetracks, a repair shop, a framing shop, a “Y” turntable, a water tank and a coal chute. Railroad scholars debate the original construction date of the Railroad Hotel, but according to newspaper, The Pickens Sentinel, the hotel was thoroughly remodeled in 1887.

Central was designated as the Railroad Terminal where engines would be refueled and changed, so the railroad built shops for the railway workers. Engineers, conductors and telegraph operators brought their families to Central, and finding the refreshing climate and friendly people to their liking, built homes and settled the area.

In the 1880s homes and businesses sprung up on the south side of the tracks including Morgan Store and the home of F.B. Morgan, now the site of Central Railway Museum.

In the late 1890s the
decision was made to move the railroad facilities to Greenville, South Carolina. After a devastating fire of homes and stores in 1898, the town's economy was in a major decline.

In the early 1900s Southern Wesleyan University and Issaqueena Cotton Mill were constructed and became an integral part of the community and the town began to rebuild on a different economy.

Captions (clockwise from top left)
• Atlanta & Richmond Air Line Railway Schedule, 1878.
• Southern Railway Co. ticket belonging to Thomas Lewis Watkins.
• Central Railroad plat.
• Central residents in 1945 waiting for the train carrying the body of President Franklin D. Roosevelt from Warm Springs, GA to Washington, DC.

Erected by Town of Central • Mountain Lakes Heritage Corridor/South Carolina National Heritage Corridor • Central Heritage Society.

Featured marker is on the right.