Near Suisun City in Solano County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Travis Air Force Base

Inscription. Travis Air Force Base (AFB) was named for Brigadier General Robert F. Travis in April of 1951.

This military installation has been the home to as many as 15,000 active military, reservist, and civilian personnel serving and working for the United States Air Force.

Travis AFB began operations in 1943 during World War II. Over the ensuing decades, Travis AFB would become known as the "Gateway to the Pacific” in its role as the principal military airlift hub in the western United States.

Travis AFB has, at times, handled more cargo and passenger traffic through its airport than any other military air terminal in the United States. Travis AFB has been the largest employer in the City of Fairfield and Solano County, and the skilled Travis military and civilian workforce has provided a local economic impact of more than $1 billion annually.

Following the end of the Cold War, Travis AFB came under the control of the newly established Air Mobility Command (AMC). Since then, the base has been the home of three of the world's largest airplanes: C-5 Galaxy, KC-10 Extender, and C-17 Globemaster III.

The pathway in front of you aligns with the flightpath of the aircraft as they take off from Travis AFB, so if you happen to be here at the right time, you might get
to see these huge aircraft in action!

More about this marker. The marker is located at the top of a hill at the Suisun Marsh Overlook. The exit to reach the overlook from Highway 12 is signed "Scenic Overlook".

From the overlook parking lot, take the trail to the top of the hill. It is approximately 0.2 miles along a gravel-paved gentle uphill trail that winds its way partly around the hill as it ascends. Along the way there will be two interpretive panels (one for local fauna, one for the geology
2. Travis Air Force Base Marker - wide view
The base is visible on the horizon, to the left of the marker, while the runway is just barely visible in the center behind the marker.
of the Pacheco Hills and how landfills are constructed). The Travis AFB marker site at the top of the hill has a nice 360 degree view of the area, including Travis AFB to the east. In sum, it's a short and pleasant hike - much nicer than one might expect given the site is a former garbage dump.

Excerpt: "Although today Travis is the home of the largest airlift organization in the Air Force, it began as an isolated airstrip with a few tar paper shacks set in the middle of a wind-swept prairie during World War II. Activated on 11 May 1943, the field was named Fairfield-Suisun Army Air Base, after the two closest--mostly agricultural--towns. Planned shortly after Pearl Harbor, the base served as home for medium bombers and fighters assigned to defend the West Coast. The first runway and temporary buildings were constructed by the Army Corps of Engineers in the summer of 1942...."
(Submitted on November 9, 2021.)

SSGT Steve Mcgill/Department of Defense (courtesy of the National Archives at College Park), circa 1986
3. ...C-5 Galaxy as it takes off from Travis AFB, California
Full title: Air to air front view of a Air Mobility Command's 60th Military Airlift Wing's C-5 Galaxy as it takes off from Travis AFB, California