Concordia in Cloud County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Paul Young / Paul Clithero

— Train to Clyde, Kansas in 1911 —

Inscription.
Paul Young was a three year-old, freckle-faced, red-haired boy who was taken in by Concordia residents Boyd and Louise Clithero. The Clitheros owned a grocery store and apartment buildings (including the brick apartment building, Keystone Apartments, across the street from here, known then as Clithero Flats). Paul was adopted and given all of the advantages available. He received a good education, attending Wentworth Academy in Missouri for two years, and graduating from Concordia High School in 1927.

He was taken on long trips all over the United States by his loving parents. A popular member of the Concordia community, his childhood activities were published regularly in the local papers. He performed in plays and programs, acting and singing for many area clubs.

Paul Clithero served our country in the U.S. Navy during World War II. He later became a salesman. After a series of failed marriages, Paul passed away in Kansas City at the age of 55. He rests at Fort Leavenworth Military Cemetery.

Erected by National Orphan Train Complex; Cloud County Board of Commissioners; and Meridian Way Wind Farm.

1. Paul Young – Paul Clithero. On Friday the 13th of October in 1911, a train steamed in to Clyde, KS from the east. On board this train were B.W. Tice, Anna Laura Hill and sixteen children from the East Coast. Mr. Tice and Miss Hill were placement agents for the Children’s Aid Society. Their job was to arrange for good homes
2. Marker detail: Paul Young/Paul Clithero
for those children. One of the boys was Paul Young. It is unknown at this time who Paul’s birth parents were or what circumstances put him on a train to Kansas. Boyd and Louise Clithero of Concordia had motored over to Clyde to attend the placement and they motored home with little Paul Young. The Clithero’s gave little Paul their name so he was known from then on as Paul Clithero. (Submitted on November 13, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. A History of the Orphan Trains. When the Orphan Train movement began, in the mid-19th century, it was estimated that approximately 30,000 abandoned children were living on the streets of New York. And over the 75 year span of the Orphan Train movement, it is estimated that between 150,000 and 200,000 children were relocated to new homes via the Orphan Trains. (Submitted on November 13, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Paul Young / Paul Clithero Sculpture
(Cloud County Courthouse in background)