Concordia in Cloud County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Stanley & Victor Cornell Deger

— Train to Wellington, Texas 1926 —

Inscription.
The Cornell Brothers and their younger sister Elouise were born in Elmira, New York, to Floyd and Lottie Cornell. In 1925 Lottie passed away from tuberculosis. Elouise was taken in by relatives; the boys were surrendered to the Children's Aid Society by their grief-stricken father. After an unsuccessful placement in Coffeyville, Kansas, the brothers were sent west again to Texas in 1926. Their future father, J.L. Deger, was in town collecting groceries when he stopped by the placing out meeting. Stanley and Victor refused to be separated so Deger surprised his wife and daughters with two new family members!

Stanley joined the Army; Victor joined the Air Force and served during World War II. Stanley pursued a career in watch making and repair in Kansas. He and his wife Earleen were the proud owners of Cornell Jewelry Store in Elkhart and later Hugoton, Kansas. They were the loving parents of three children. They retired to Colorado where Stanley worked at a Timex repair station before the family went into the restaurant business.

Victor pursued a career as a movie projectionist. He managed nine movie theaters in and around Pullman, Washington. He and his wife Arleen were the wonderful parents of two children. The brothers were very loved by their adoptive parents. They were able to reconnect with the birth father and
little sister in the 1940's.

"We are survivors! Our "Roots" have been well watered with buckets of love!"

Erected 2017 by National Orphan Train Complex; and CloudCorp & Champlin Tire Recycling Inc.

2. Marker detail: Stanley & Victor Cornell Deger

1. He rode the 'Orphan Train' across the country. New York City in 1926 was teeming with tens of thousands of homeless and orphaned children. The Orphan Train movement took Stanley Cornell and his brother out of the city during the last part of a mass relocation movement for children called "placing out." "We'd pull into a train station, stand outside the coaches dressed in our best clothes. People would inspect us like cattle farmers. And if they didn't choose you, you'd get back on the train and do it all over again at the next stop." Each time an Orphan Train was sent out, adoption ads were placed in local papers before the arrival of the children. J.L. Deger, a 45-year-old farmer, knew he wanted a boy even though he already had two daughters. (Submitted on November 13, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. A History of the Orphan Trains. When the Orphan Train movement began,
3. Stanley & Victor Cornell Deger Sculpture
in the mid-19th century, it was estimated that approximately 30,000 abandoned children were living on the streets of New York. And over the 75 year span of the Orphan Train movement, it is estimated that between 150,000 and 200,000 children were relocated to new homes via the Orphan Trains. (Submitted on November 13, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Stanley & Victor Cornell Deger Marker & Sculpture