Santa Rita, Guam — Pacific Ocean (Marianas Archipelago)

Hidden Defenses

Courtesy of Thomas P. Martin, February 27, 2015
Left side of marker (foreign language sections cropped out).
Inscription. For concealment and for protection from bombardment, the Japanese built this pillbox directly into the limestone headland. This digging-in was also the pattern at Gaan Point and Asan Beach. With gun ports for eyes and rocky ridges for armor, Japanese soldiers turned the terrain itself into a deadly defense.

On July 21, 1944, the Japanese gunners watched landing ships fill the horizon and thousands of U.S. troops approach across the shallow lagoon.

Captions
• For camouflage, rocks were set into the pillbox's concrete walls. The smaller opening is a rifle port. Near it is a grenade-proof vent. Tunnels branched to the rear of the gun room for shelter and for ammunition storage.
• The gun inside this place can sweep inside the shore line.
• The photo of Apaca Point two months after the invasion shows the pillbox on the far right.