Piti, Guam — Pacific Ocean (Marianas Archipelago)

Silent Guns

Courtesy of Thomas P. Martin, February 27, 2015
Inscription. From this high ground the Japanese had a clear view of their targets — American landing craft approaching Asan Beach. But the Piti guns were never fired. With the war suddenly turning against them, the Japanese had only a few months to bolster their defenses on Guam. Although the concrete emplacements were ready, the guns were not completed when the American assaults began.

Using tree trunks for rollers, Chamorros were forced to haul the guns up the steep slope you have just climbed. Forced labor was one of the many hardships native islanders experienced during the war.

Caption: When the guns were discovered weeks after the battle, they were found camouflaged with palm leaves and brush.

[Non-English portion of marker not transcribed.]

View of a Piti gun and marker.