Concordia in Cloud County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Robert Frances (Miles) Summers

— Rider to Lexington, Missouri —

Inscription.
Born on the 9th of March in 1891, Robert was placed with the New York Foundling Hospital during that same month. His parents were John Miles (age 35) and Rosanna (Smith) Miles (age 43).

Upon Robert's arrival in Lexington, he was taken by Luke B. Summers and his wife Mary Ellen (Harrison) Summers. In March 1900, the family moved to Chickasha, Oklahoma (Indian Territory).

Robert married Effie Mae Dillard. Their son, Robert Francis Summers II was 9 months old when father Robert died from blood poisoning on October 15, 1927. Robert II remembers his mother cherishing a leather glove that belonged to his father, who must have loved to play baseball.

Robert II served in the Navy and along with his wife of 44 years, raised two sons. In honor of the father he never knew, Robert Francis Summers II dedicates this statue.

Erected by National Orphan Train Complex; and Robert Francis (Miles) Summers II.

1. Robert Frances Miles Summers.
In Lexington, Missouri, Luke B. Summers and Mary Ellen (Harrison) Summers had been informed of the placing out program run by the Sisters of Charity through their parish priest. They had filled out their application, made their requests for the child’s features and patiently waited to hear of their future son’s arrival.
2. Marker detail: Robert Frances (Miles) Summers
Little Robert arrived as a toddler and was quickly welcomed as the couple’s only child.
(Submitted on November 15, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Robert Francis “Bob” Summers (Find a Grave). (Submitted on November 15, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
3. A History of the Orphan Trains.
When the Orphan Train movement began, in the mid-19th century, it was estimated that approximately 30,000 abandoned children were living on the streets of New York. Over the 75 year span of the Orphan Train movement, it is estimated that between 150,000 and 200,000 children were relocated to new homes via the Orphan Trains.

(looking south from south side of Orphan Train Museum grounds)