Vernon in Windham County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Historic Vernon Union Church

Inscription.
The first Vernon Union Church was built in 1845 for the Universalist society. Anna Marsh, daughter of Lt. Gov. Jonathan Hunt, bequeathed $2,000 to Vernon, “for the support of preaching” in the town. The church has received this support since 1834 from the Marsh Fund.

In 1899, lightning struck the steeple and caused the church to burn. The building was reconstructed the following year on the same site, incorporating items saved including the iron tongue of the bell. In December of 1900, the church was dedicated as the Vernon Union Church. The circular Tiffany and diamond-paned windows were donated by Harriet Hall Simonds, widow of hotel entrepreneur John Simonds. In her honor, a new bell was installed in 1912.

Erected 2020 by Vermont Divisiom for Historic Preservation.

is at or near this postal address: 2631 Fort Bridgman Road, Vernon VT 05354, United States of America. Touch for directions.

3. Vernon Union Church