Concordia in Cloud County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

William Sidney Emay

— Train to Rushville, Indiana in 1862 —

Inscription.
William Sidney Emay was placed in the Orange County Poor Farm in Goshen, New York as young child. Will's life changed the day after his eighth birthday in 1861 when he, along with several other boys from the Poor Farm, were taken to the Children's Aid Society in Manhattan, New York. On February 5, 1862 Will and a company of children left New York with Agent Friedgen to find new homes out west. The trip west took two full days and included taking two trams, a ferry, two trains and a four-hour wagon ride to reach Rushville, Indiana.

At the placing out meeting in Rushville, Will was chosen by Mr. J. Cook and family, who were local farmers. The Cooks were very kind to Will and treated him like family. When Will was 14, Mr. Cook told him he was considering moving to Kansas. Will wasn't comfortable picking up his roots again so he chose to stay in Indiana with the Duncan Family.

When Will turned 21 he received $100 and a horse to start his new life. After leaving the Duncan Family he worked for a local farm family and proved himself a good worker and a good man many times over. He would spend his life happily as a farmer. Will married Mary Frances "Fannie" Leisure on September 12, 1878. The couple would have four children together.

Will passed away at the young age of 47 from a fatal stomach ailment. He is remembered
as a "loving husband and father and a kind neighbor."

Erected 2017 by National Orphan Train Complex; and Farm Management Services, Inc.

2. Marker detail: William Sidney Emay
Click here for a list of markers that are related to this marker. Orphan Train Movement

1. William Sidney Emay (Find a Grave).
Emblem on William's stone as a Orphan Train Rider in 1862: Orphan Train Heritage Society of America (OTHSA), which preserves the history of the mass relocation of the orphan train children.
(Submitted on November 16, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The Orphan Trains.
The story of this ambitious and finally controversial effort to rescue poor and homeless children begins in the 1850s, when thousands of children roamed the streets of New York in search of money, food and shelter — prey to disease and crime. Many sold matches, rags, or newspapers to survive.

3. William Sidney Emay Marker & Sculpture