Lewiston in Androscoggin County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Cities of the Androscoggin

Lewiston-Auburn

Inscription. The Lewiston-Auburn Railroad Bridge was erected in 1909 and served as a vital link to the downtown. It also provided the connection for thousands of Canadian, Irish, Polish and other immigrants to the area. Recognizing the bridge's historic significance, the cities undertook a plan for its re-use. In November 1994, after being abandoned for over 25 years, the bridge was opened to the public as one of the most unique bicycle/pedestrian facilities in the United States. The award winning design reflects the railroad and mill history of the area.