Concordia in Cloud County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Leo Clement, Gerald Clement, and Alton Lou Clement

Ophan Train Riders to Texas in 1926

Inscription.
The seven Clement children found themselves split apart with the death of their mother in 1924. Three of the youngest children, Alton Lou, Leo and Gerald would be placed in the orphanage by their father who was struggling to care for the children. Three years later, under the care of the Children's Aid Society, the boys rode the orphan train to Clarksville, Texas. Gerald, 2, was chosen by George & Frances Isbell. Leo, 6, was chosen by Mr. and Mrs. Rodgers. Alton Lou, 9, would find the perfect home with Ben & Ollie Nailling, the third family to take him in his first week in Texas. His name was changed to Lee Nailling. Each boy found loving homes and each took the name of their new family. Their families helped them stay in contact and the boys would spend time together in the summers.

All three boys served in the Army during World War II. Lee was drafted and sent to the European theatre and would serve as a guard at a prisoner-of-war camp in Germany. Gerald was stationed in the Philippines. Leo was drafted and asked to be sent to the South Pacific to be near Gerald. Sadly, Gerald was one of 1,770 American prisoners killed when an American submarine torpedoed a Japanese ship. The submarine crew was unaware the ship was transporting prisoners to China. Lee and Leo returned home to their families in Texas following the war. In
1984, Lee and Leo were happily reunited with their older brother Ross and younger brother George.

Erected by National Orphan Train Complex; and The Citizens National Bank.

2. Marker detail: Leo Clement / Leo Rodgers
1918-2000

1. Lee Nailling.
On that March day in 1926, I was standing in line with my six year-old brother, Leo, and my three year-old brother, Gerald, at a train station in New York City. We were waiting to board the train that was supposed to start us on our way to what had been described to us as “wonderful new lives.” Back then I was Alton Lou Clement. I was almost nine, and as much as I’d hated living in an orphanage, I hated taking this trip even more. Papa had struggled to keep us together after Mama died, but unemployment had forced him to separate us. Now, since I was the oldest, I’d been instructed to look after my brothers...
(Submitted on November 16, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Arisan Maru.
On October 11, 1944, Arisan Maru embarked 1,782 Allied POWs at Manila, a mix of military personnel and civilian detainees. On October 24, 1944, Arisan Maru was
3. Marker detail: Gerald Clement / Gerald Isbell
1922-44
hit by a torpedo from USS Shark. The ship buckled amidships, the engines stopped and the aft mast fell, but the freighter stayed afloat. She finally sank around 7:40 p.m. No POWs were killed by the torpedo strikes and nearly all were able to leave the ship's holds but the Japanese did not rescue any of the POWs that day, only Japanese. Only nine of the prisoners aboard survived the event.

3. A History of the Orphan Trains.
When the Orphan Train movement began, in the mid-19th century, it was estimated that approximately 30,000 abandoned children were living on the streets of New York. Over the 75 year span of the Orphan Train movement, it is estimated that between 150,000 and 200,000 children were relocated to new homes via the Orphan Trains.

4. Marker detail: Alton Lou Clement / Lee Nailling
(marker on left • Citizens National Bank in background)