Biddeford in York County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

St. Mary's Church / L'Église St. Mary

Biddeford, Maine

— The Museum in the Streets® —

Inscription.
In 1848, Irish Catholics celebrated their first mass in the Emery House at the foot of Emery Street in Biddeford with Father McGuire of the parish of St. Dominic's in Portland. Around 1850, Catholics started to congregate on the second floor of the offices in the Pepperell Mills, where mass was said about every three months by a priest from Portland. The congregation then moved to St. Mary's Church, first known as the Church of the Assumption, built by Patrick C. Keely in 1856. It was located on Vetromille Street, later renamed St. Mary's Street. French-Canadians originally attended mass in St. Mary's until they moved to the old Methodist church in 1870. Following destruction by fire the rebuilding of St. Mary's Church began in 1923 and deciation was held in 1926.

Ce fut en 1848 que la première messe catholique fut célébrée à Biddeford par le Père McGuire de la paroisse St. Dominique de Portland. Elle fut dite dans la maison d'un nommé Emery au bas de la rue de ce nom. Située sur la rue Vetromille et renommée la rue St. Mary, la première église portrait le nom de Marie de l'Assomption.
Pendant des deux années suivantes, la messe fut célébrée une fois tous les trois mois par un prêtre de Portland dans les bureaux de la filature Pepperell. Commencée en octobre 1855, l'église que le Canadiens-Français immigrés dans nos lieux assistèrent aux offices religioux jusqu'au début de 1870. L'église fut bénite en 1926.

Erected 2006 by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 21.)

2. St. Mary's Church

The term mass has been taken verbatim from the marker. Catholics tend to capitalize the term (i.e. Mass) when referring to the sacrament.
    — Submitted November 19, 2021, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.