Monteith in Chatham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Washington's Southern Tour

Inscription.

Near here stood Mulberry Grove, plantation home of General Nathanael Greene and Catherine Littlefield Greene. President George Washington twice visited the widowed Mrs. Greene at Mulberry Grove during the Southern tour of 1791. Traveling downriver from Purrysburg, South Carolina to Savannah on Thursday, May 12, Washington "called upon Mrs. Greene & asked her how she did." Three days later, en route overland from Savannah to Augusta, the President "dined at Mulberry Grove" before traveling on to lodge at "one Spencers" fifteen miles north in Effingham County. After traveling through modern-day Screven and Burke counties, Washington reached Augusta on Wednesday, May 18.

Erected 1999 by The Georgia Historical Society, The Society of the Cincinnati in the State of Georgia, and the Sons of the Revolution in the State of Georgia. (Marker Number 25-4.)

3. Washington's Southern Tour Marker along Augusta Road (GA 21/30)