New Milford in Bergen County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

These are the times that try men’s souls . . .

Inscription.
You are standing on the very spot that Washington and his men had to cross to avoid being trapped by the Hackensack River by the pursuing British.

Thomas Paine penned The American Crisis as a response to a series of defeats and the heartbreaking retreat across New Jersey.

“The summer soldier and the sunshine patriot will, in this crisis, shrink from the service of their country; but he that stands by it now, deserves the love and thanks of man and woman . . .
Our first object was to secure the bridge over the Hackensack, which laid up the river between the enemy and us, about six miles from us, and three from them. General Washington arrived in about three-quarters of an hour, and marched at the head of the troops towards the bridge, which place I expected we should have a brush for, however, they did not choose to dispute it with us, and the greatest part of our troops went over the bridge . . . ”

< Sidebar : >
Thomas Paine,
pamphleteer, abolitionist, and champion of the common man. Author of The American Crisis & Common Sense,
Paine wrote passionately to end to British tyranny. His pamphlets were widely read, and The Crisis is considered key to rallying support when “the sunshine patriots” had all gone home.
This statue, designed by Sir
Charles Wheeler, is located in Thetford, England where Paine was born.

Erected 2021 by Bergen County Historical Society.

More about this marker. The bottom left of the marker contains a Washington’s Army 1776 Retreat Route marker that appear throughout
New Jersey.
The sidebar includes a photo of the Thomas Paine statue mentioned on the marker.
The background of the marker features a map indicating The British Invasion & Washington’s Retreat of November 20-21, 1776. It indicated the route taken by Washington’s Army from Fort Lee to New Bridge and the route that the British took from Lower Closter Landing to New Bridge. Also noted are events that occurred during each march.

4. Marker at New Bridge Landing
The marker is located on the east side of the bridge.