Antlers in Pushmataha County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Antlers Tornado

Inscription. On April 12, 1945 at 5:30 pm a tornado first touched down southwest of town near the Hall community. At 5:45 pm one of the most devastating tornadoes in the history of the state struck the city of Antlers with a swath of nearly one-half mile wide. Entering at the southwest part of the city and going through to the northeast, destroying, with few exceptions, every physical object in its path. A total of 86 people eventually died as a result of injuries received in the storm. A total of 343 people were injured, 379 homes were destroyed, 254 buildings were destroyed, 200 more homes and buildings were damaged leaving 1500 people homeless. After leaving Antlers the tornado continued northeast until it struck the One Creek area then on to the Nashoba area and eventually near Wister and on into Arkansas.

Erected by Pushmataha County Historical Society.