Fort Pierce in St. Lucie County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

U.S. Navy Combat Assault Dog

National Navy UDT-Seal Museum

1. U.S. Navy Combat Assault Dog Marker (Side1)
(Side 1)
U.S. Navy Seal Combat Assault Dog

U.S. Navy SEALs have used Combat Assault Dogs since Vietnam. In Vietnam SEALs took the dogs on nighttime patrols and began what is known today as the Combat Assault Dog Program.In Iraq, Afghanistan, and other strategic operations they were vital to mission success and saved many SEAL lives. These canines made the Ultimate Sacrifice and were loyal and fearless battlefield warriors.
Prince • Remco • Dusty • Bart • Toby • Zepp • Bronco • Spike • Rando • Charlie • Robiek • Mustaf • Falco • Tyson • Mialo

(Side 2)
Trust in me, my friend, for I am your steadfast partner. I will protect you until my last breath. In the heat of combat, you can rely on me. I will always remain at your side. As a team, we will conquer all obstacles and seek out those who wish to do us harm. We were feared on our nation’s battlefields: Vietnam, Iraq, Afghanistan, and strategic operations worldwide.

I will unselfishly give my life for you and the Team. Each day at your side is my reward. My days are measured by the coming and going of your footsteps. You are the voice of reassurance when I am ill, the voice of authority when I look for direction. My life is dedicated to you, the Team, and our Nation.

You and I share a bond unlike
any other. I heel at your side, anxiously awaiting your commands, never passing judgment. I will remain ever vigilant, ever royal . When our time together is done and you move on, remember me with kind thoughts and tales, for a time when we were unbeatable.
If we should meet again on another battlefield, I will gladly take up the fight alongside of you.
I am a U.S. Navy SEAL Combat Assault Dog