Garretson in Minnehaha County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Legend of Jesse James

Hit the Trail and Explore Devil's Gulch

Inscription. Imagine a fall day in 1876. A man approaches, galloping on his horse as fast as they can go. They are trying to escape a posse after robbing a bank in Northfield, Minnesota. The man has already divided ways with his brother to help evade the lawmen, when he sees a ravine, yawning wide before him. Unsure of how long the ravine is, and unwilling to take a chance of getting caught, he coaxes his horse to jump when they reach the edge. The horse, brave and true, makes the jump, and the outlaw gets away with his crime.

The Legend of Jesse James captivated citizens of the Midwest. He cultivated a Robin Hood type of image with those who were not too fond of bankers and railroad men, robbing banks, stagecoaches, and trains. Historians estimate the James' gang stole more than $300,000, and there is no evidence that the James' gang shared their loot. Minnesota Governor J.S. Pillsbury issued a statewide alert after Northfield that read:

"Wanted dead or alive. $5,000 will be paid for the capture of the men who robbed the bank at Northfield, Minnesota, believed to be Jesse James and his band or the Youngers. All officers are warned to use precaution in making arrest. These are the most desperate men in America. Take no chances! Shoot to kill!"

Jesse James and his brother, Frank, turned to crime after
the Civil War, using guerilla tactics they had learned, but the bank robbery in Northfield, MN was to be their last. Two of the gang members were killed in the botched robbery, along with a bank clerk. The well-known Youngers brothers, Jim, Rob, and Cole, along with Charlie Pitts, separated themselves from the James Brothers and headed Northwest from Mankato.

They were captured at Lake Hansha, Minnesota, with Pitts losing his life in the ensuing gunfight. Jesse and Frank headed toward the Dakota Territory, splitting up on the shores of Splitrock Creek. From the north, Frank traveled on the west side of the bank, and Jesse took the east side. After jumping the chasm and leaving the posse behind, the two brothers met back up and holed up in caves around the area. Jesse James eventually retired to St. Joseph, Missouri under an assumed name, and was shot on April 3, 1882 by Robert Ford, who claimed his bounty.

Erected by Cornerstone Financial Solutions, Inc.

2. Hit the Trail and Explore Devil's Gulch Marker, from the south