Mile Square in Indianapolis in Marion County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Abraham Lincoln

Inscription.
The son of a Kentucky farm couple, Abraham Lincoln was a self-educated man. During his childhood, his family moved to Indiana and later to Illinois. Lincoln's unusual height (6 feet 4 inches) and strength gave him an advantage at many physical tasks, from wrestling to wielding an axe. After serving in the Illinois General Assembly and U.S. House of Representatives, Lincoln embarked on a career as a lawyer. He later returned to politics to oppose slavery. In the 1860 Presidential election, he defeated three other candidates, despite not being on the ballot in nine Southern states. Faced with the South's secession shortly after taking office, Lincoln guided the country through war and back to peace again.

1832
Lincoln's first run for political office was an unsuccessful bid for a seat in the Illinois General Assembly.

1834
After serving in the Illinois militia and working as a storekeeper, postmaster and surveyor, Lincoln was elected to the Illinois General Assembly and began to study law.

1842
Lincoln married Mary Todd on November 4, 1842. Only one of their four children lived past childhood.

1858
Lincoln became famous for his oratory in seven debates against Stephen Douglas in a race for a U.S. Senate seat, which Lincoln ultimately lost.
The debates centered on the Issue of slavery, which Lincoln opposed.

1860
Lincoln was elected as the 16th President of the United States and the first President from the newly-formed Republican Party. He faced the risk of assassination even before taking office because of his opposition to slavery.

Watershed Moment
1863

On January 1, 1863, Lincoln issued the Emancipation Proclamation, freeing nearly 4 million slaves within the Confederacy. Lincoln was concerned that the Proclamation would be seen as a temporary wartime measure so he supported a constitutional amendment to make slavery illegal. The Thirteenth Amendment was passed in 1865 and officially abolished slavery. Also in 1863, Lincoln delivered the Gettysburg Address on November 19 at the dedication of the Soldiers' National Cemetery in Gettysburg, Pennsylvania. The speech, which lasted just over two minutes, is regarded as one of the greatest speeches in American history.

1865
Elected to a second presidential term, Lincoln witnessed the end of the Civil War but was assassinated six days later while attending a play in Washington, D.C.

Erected by Indianapolis Cultural Trail.

. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #16 Abraham Lincoln, and the Indiana, Cultural Trail Indianapolis series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is January 1, 1863.

1. Abraham Lincoln at Biography.com. (Submitted on December 17, 2020, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)
Etched glass internally illuminated pylon with Lincoln's image

2. Abraham Lincoln at FindAGrave.com. (Submitted on December 17, 2020, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)

4. Abraham Lincoln
Author: Moses Parker Rice (1839-1925), possibly one of Gardner’s former assistants, copyrighted this portrait in the late nineteenth century, along with other photographs by Gardner.