Helena in Lewis and Clark County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Tatem-Young Residence

Helena Historic District

Inscription. Benjamin H. and Lydia Mears Tatem came west as newlyweds in 1869. They settled in Helena where Tatem managed the Unionville mining claims of Philadelphia investors and operated Helena Iron Works. Tatem profited from his interest in the Bald Butte Mine near Marysville. The Tatems, famous for their hospitality, built this stunning Tudor style home, circa 1895. In 1901, President McKinley appointed Tatem U.S. assayer of Helena’s federal office at 206 Broadway. Tatem died in 1915. In 1922, at age 82, Lydia Tatem was killed when she fell beneath the wheels of the Kenwood streetcar at Benton and Lawrence. Lieutenant General Samuel Baldwin Marks Young and Anne Dean Huntley Young, sister of renowned Helena physician Dr. Maria Dean, subsequently purchased the home. In 1956, Carroll College acquired the property from Ellen Dean Child Nichols, Mrs. Young’s niece. The home became Dean Hall, student housing until 1968. Grey granite, characteristic half timbering, and recurrent gothic arches make this beautiful home a West Side centerpiece. Exquisite interior woodwork and a magnificent paneled stairway recall the wealth and taste of Helena’s pioneer elite.

Erected by Montana Historical Society.

Notable BuildingsSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Montana National Register Sign Program series list.