Albia in Monroe County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Albia Square and Commercial Historic District

Inscription.
Welcome to our Historic District. We hope this self-guided walking tour will be both interesting and educational. To begin the tour, please take one of the tour guides from the box below and follow the enclosed map. Thanks for spending time with us!

The Albia Square and Business District represents a fine collection of late 19th and early 20th century commercial buildings.

The integrity of the area and the 92 structures that make up this National Register Historic District (1985) has been maintained at a high level.

Three locating commissioners chose the site in 1845 as the county seat for Monroe (then known as Kisk-Ke-Kosh) County. A government survey platted Albia (then known as Princeton) the same year. The plat included a public square central to the plan and streets laid to points of the compass in gridiron.

Since there was already a town named Princeton in Iowa, the name was changed in 1847 when the first post office opened. The city was incorporated as a city of the first class in 1859.

The first visual documentation of the business district occurred in the 1870’s with a series of photographs showing the four sides of the square.

Those photos show the original brick courthouse located on the site which was built in 1858. At that time, there was considerable controversy over locating
the courthouse in the middle of the public park but Judge Hilton asserted his authority, chose a design for the structure and ordered its construction in the park.

Please proceed to the Monroe County Courthouse.
This project was funded in part
with a grant from
Sesquicentennial Iowa

(rightmost & top of several related markers located at the northeast corner of the courthouse)

Regarding Albia Square and Commercial Historic District. National Register of Historic Places #85000007.

A newspaper story that called Albia the ugliest town in Iowa was the catalyst that First Iowa State Bank Board Chairman Robert T. Bates needed to organize in 1965 what became "Operation Facelift." Volunteers solicited a $25 contribution from building and business owners to the Albia Area Improvement Association fund as seed money for the project. Bates himself established a $2,000,000 trust for revitalization efforts in later years.
(Submitted on December 8, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

Albia Square and Commercial Historic District image. Click for more information.
via NPS, unknown
3. Albia Square and Commercial Historic District
NPGallery Digital Asset Management System website entry
Click for more information.
(located beside Commercial Historic District Marker at northeast corner of the courthouse)
In a continuing effort to preserve and improve our historic city square, the Albia Historic Preservation Board began this project in 1987 to place Victorian era street lighting in the historic district. The following list represents contributions of one light, $1000, or more, making this project a reality. Let this plaque stand as a reminder to those who follow that small towns will only survive through the generosity of those who support them.
5. Perry Block
(South Clinton Street • west side of Courthouse Square)