North Lawndale in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Benny Goodman

— Chicago Tribute —

Benny Goodman
Musician

Benny Goodman, premier jazz clarinetist, band leader and composer, enjoyed a career that spanned seven decades.

The Goodman family settled at 1125 South Francisco Avenue when Benny was eight. He took music lessons at Kehelah Jacob Synagogue and at Hull-House. In 1921, the precocious 12-year-old made his professional debut.

During the early 1920s, Goodman played with members of the Austin High Gang, a group of Chicago musicians inspired by New Orleans jazz. Goodman steeped himself in the styles of King Oliver and Louis Armstrong, and he studied the techniques of clarinetists Johnny Dodds and Jimmie Noone.

In 1925, Goodman left Chicago to perform with Ben Pollack’s band. He launched the Benny Goodman Band—a 12-piece jazz orchestra—nine years later in New York City. To arrange material for the all-white ensemble, Goodman hired Fletcher Henderson, a black composer. Although racial integration onstage was uncommon, Goodman recorded and performed with black pianist Teddy Wilson in 1935.

Combining disciplined orchestral instrumentation with the sparkle and spontaneity of jazz, Goodman spearheaded the nationwide craze of dance music in the 1930s. Critics and fans crowned Goodman the “King of Swing.”

In the decades
that followed, Goodman recorded with the Budapest String Quartet, commissioned works by Bartok, Copland and Hindemith, and performed with leading American orchestras.

Erected 1997 by Chicago Department of Cultural Affairs, Chicago Tribute.

2. Benny Goodman Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here in front of the empty lot that formerly held the home of Benny Goodman at 1125 South Francisco Avenue. (The building visible is 1127 South Francisco Avenue.)

1. Benny Goodman (Wikipedia).
"Benjamin David Goodman (May 30, 1909 – June 13, 1986) was an American jazz clarinetist and bandleader known as the "King of Swing".

In the mid-1930s, Goodman led one of the most popular musical groups in the United States. His concert at Carnegie Hall in New York City on January 16, 1938, is described by critic Bruce Eder as "the single most important jazz or popular music concert in history: jazz's 'coming out' party to the world of 'respectable' music."

Goodman's bands started the careers of many jazz musicians. During an era of racial segregation, he led one of the first integrated jazz groups. He performed nearly to the end of his life while exploring an interest in classical music."
(Submitted on December 8, 2021.)

2. Benny Goodman - The Official Website of the King of Swing. (Submitted on December 8, 2021.)
3. Benny Goodman Orchestra "Sing, Sing, Sing"... from "Hollywood Hotel" film (YouTube, 2.5 min). (Submitted on December 8, 2021.)

courtesy of the New York Public Library, circa 1950