Highland in Madison County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Corporal Aaron Joel Ripperda

Operation Enduring Freedom

— 1st Battalion, 9th Marines —

Aaron Ripperda was born to Kent and Tina Ripperda. Kind, rambunctious and enthusiastic, he could easily make his sister Kendall laugh. Aaron added those in need early in his school life, shaping his humanitarianism. He graduated from Highland High School with honors.

Aaron majored in Sociology and minored in Archaeology at St. Xavier University before transferring to SIUE. Changing ambitions, he graduated with an Associate degree in Culinary Arts and Fine Dining from L'Ecole Culinaire. He excelled in being a chef, and enjoyed entertaining loved ones with his cooking skills.

Aaron's interests and friendships were heartfelt and numerous. Yet, he yearned to be a Marine. He was deployed twice in support of Operation Enduring Freedom: first to Haiti for humanitarian relief, and to the Middle East and Africa; second, to Afghanistan. Aaron experienced 13 different countries and fed children on three continents. Between deployments, Aaron taught himself to sail and play the piano.

Aaron was killed on the night of March 18, 2013, due to a mortar misfire during a training exercise in Hawthorne, NV. This accident left seven Marines dead and eight injured.

Aaron leaves a legacy of love, adventure and friendship. Of his numerous awards, the one most indicative
of his character is the United States Marine Corps Meritorious Mast for Outstanding Service. This award honors his duties as a Team Leader, Assistant Patrol Leader and Vehicle Commander in support of Operation Enduring Freedom, in which he conducted himself courageously and professionally through an improvised Explosive Device strike on his vehicle.

Regarding Corporal Aaron Joel Ripperda. Ripperda and the seven other Marines that were killed in that accident were honored with a service at Arlington National Cemetery on March 17, 2014. A portion of Illinois Highway 143 in Highland is named the Cpl. Aaron J. Ripperda Memorial Highway.