City of London in Greater London, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Malta G.C. / The Siege

Mark Ahsmann via Wikipedia (CC BY-SA 3.0), May 31, 2011
1. Malta G.C. Marker side
Inscription. [South face]
Malta G.C.
In 1940 the sinister shadow of fascism spilled across Europe and into North Africa. Malta, under the protection of Great Britain, found herself alone in a hostile Mediterranean 800 miles from her nearest allies in Gibraltar and Alexandria. Besieged by enemies Malta became a fulcrum on which the fate of the war balanced for the next three years. If Malta fell the rest of North Africa would follow, opening the door to the oil fields of the Middle East and for the Axis powers to join in Asia and threaten India. The Allies knew this, so did the Axis powers. Malta, besieged, became and remains the most bombed place in the history of war.

Supplied only by sea, at great cost, Malta was defended not only by her own people but also by forces drawn from the whole free world. Fighter aircraft delivered by the American and Royal navies were piloted by Britons, Canadians, Australians and New Zealanders. Convoys crewed by British, American and Commonwealth seamen were supported by the free forces of Greece, the Netherlands and Poland. Free Norwegians added their merchant fleet to the Allied cause. In April 1942 King George VI awarded to the people of Malta the George Cross, the highest decoration for civilian courage and heroism.

By summer 1942 only weeks of food remained
and the Allies mounted Operation Pedestal as a last attempt to save Malta. After a five-day running battle the convoy's four remaining merchant vessels and the immortal tanker Ohio, all that was left of the fourteen that set out, entered Grand Harbour. The date was 15 August, 1942, the feast of Santa Maria. The siege was broken; within months North Africa was retaken and the first steps of European liberation begun.

This stone taken from Malta, was presented by the Maltese government on the 60th anniversary of the end of Second World War to commemorate all who participated in the siege and defence of Malta, 1940-43.

[North face]
The Siege
June 1940 — Italy declares war on Britain; Malta is now only 100 miles from Axis airfields. Defences are three obsolete fighters and a few guns.
July 1940 — the first convoys arrive: air raids total 80 already.
August 1940 — more fighters and better guns arrive; civilian population evacuated from target areas.
September 1940 — two more convoys arrive with troops and equipment, Malta is to become an Allied fortress in the Mediterranean.
October 1940 — more fighters and additional airfields commissioned.
November 1940 — torpedo bombers attack the Italian fleet at Taranto with devastating effect, a strategy later copied by the
Gary Todd via Flickr (Public domain), August 3, 2017
2. The Siege Marker side
Japanese at Pearl Harbour.
December 1940 — the Italian army is defeated in North Africa forcing the Germans to send massive reinforcements. Striking forces from Malta cause so much damage to Axis supply lines the Axis high command decide to annihilate the island. The Luftwaffe moves to Sicily and begin round-the-clock attacks on Malta.

January 1941 — Axis bombers attack and damage the British carrier Illustrious in a convoy to Malta. the ship arrives at Malta for emergency repairs and is subjected to three days of ceaseless bombing before leaving to the USA. 39 Axis planes are lost in the blitz for only 2 Allied fighters.
February 1941 — the attacks continue; the civilian population are moved into rock shelters underground. air raids now total 400.
March 1941 — four ships arrive in convoy with essential food, ammunition and fuel; they are bombed incessantly on their approach and in harbour.
April 1941 — the carrier Ark Royal delivers another consignment of new Hurricane fighters.
May 1941 — Malta's fighter defences are strengthened and reorganised, a bombing squadron is added to attack Axis supplies to North Africa.
June 1941 — Axis forces invade and occupy Crete with airborne troops, a similar plan is proposed for Malta.
July 1941 — sixteen Italian torpedo boats attack a newly arrived
Ethan Doyle White via Wikimedia Commons (CC BY-SA 4.0), August 9, 2020
Text of King George VI's George Cross citation and Franklin Delano Roosevelt's Malta speech are visible.
convoy in Grand Harbour; all are destroyed by the defences.
August 1941 — the siege is gripping more strongly, food is severely rationed, the air attacks continue incessantly.
September 1941 — eight ships reach Malta in convoy with vital food, fuel and stores. Malta striking forces are now destroying half of all Axis supplies being sent to North Africa.
October 1941 — food is desperately short, 3 British submarines shuttle in supplies under water to avoid the air attacks. Rationing is made more severe.
November 1941 — Malta striking forces are reinforced and increase Axis losses to convoys to North Africa. Axis air forces increase the attempts to subdue Malta.
December 1941 — air raids increase to 175 in this month alone; the entire civilian population is now conscripted into the defence of the island. Everyone lives underground in rock shelters. This memorial is quarried from that very same rock.

January 1942 — the Axis determination to eradicate Malta continues with no demarcation between months; some bombing raids last up to 36 hours, during this month there are 263 of them. Food, fuel and ammunition run dangerously low.
February 1942 — an Allied convoy from Alexandria is attacked and destroyed on its way to Malta; the supply situation becomes even more critical. What food there is is now
Lt. H.E. Cook, U.K. War Office (public domain), August 15, 1942
4. SS Ohio entering Malta's Grand Harbour
The American tanker, so badly damaged that two Royal Navy destroyers essentially pushed it into the harbor, delivered much-needed fuel for Allied warplanes and submarines defending Malta. It was the tanker's last voyage: It was sunk outside the harbor because the damage was beyond repair.
contaminated with the taste of high explosive.
March 1942 — with great determination 2 fresh deliveries of Spitfire fighters are made by aircraft carriers, three ships arrive with 5,000 tonnes of supplies which are discharged under ceaseless bombing. 177 Axis aircraft are destroyed.
April 1942 — raids are now between 4 and 10 per day in waves of 100 or more aircraft. By now 15,500 buildings have been obliterated but civilian casualties are mercifully light at 1,104 thanks to the shelters hewn into the living rock of Malta. Air raids now total 5,307 accounting for more than 6,557,231 kilos of high explosive bombs. Food is shared between the entire population vνa communal “victory” kitchens. Ammunition is in very short supply. As the raids pass the 2,000 mark King George VI awards the entire island population of Malta the George Cross in recognition of their gallantry in the defence of their island fortress. With fighters now depleted to dangerous levels reinforcements are desperately needed. As April becomes May the USA comes to Malta's aid, USS Wasp successfully delivers 2 cargoes of Spitfires and their pilots.
May 1942 — General Lord Gort replaces Sir William Dobbie as governor and commander-in-chief, he brings in his hands the George Cross medal and citation from the king.
June 1942 — the new fighters take immediate effect in improving
the defences but food and supplies continue to deteriorate. Single-ship deliveries by fast warship and submarines cannot keep up in North Africa. The Axis retake most of the coast of Libya and fears of an airborne invasion become acute.
July 1942 — the Axis, encouraged by their advance in North Africa and the success of their air raids on Malta opt to press on to Egypt, invasion fears recede. Fuel and ammunition stocks are critical, food stocks weeks from starvation.
August 1942 — with no alternative Britain recalls all available warships to fight a convoy through to Malta. 14 of the fastest merchant vessels are committed to Operation Pedestal. They are escorted by the heaviest concentration of warships in the war so far. For 5 days the convoy is continuously attacked. The attrition is horrific but finally the 4 surviving merchantmen are delivered to Malta. The new American-built tanker, Ohio, decks awash, engines wrecked, bombed, torpedoed, a crashed Axis plane burning on her deck is, by a miracle, brought into Grand Harbour on the 15th of the month, the feast of Santa Maria. All of her 11,000 tonnes of fuel are intact. The entire population watch as their salvation is nursed home by two small destroyers. The tide of the siege, and history, was turning.
September 1942 — Malta striking forces again press home their interdiction of Axis convoys. Air defence goes on the attack seeking raiders before they reach Malta skies.
October 1942 — in a 4-day onslaught the Axis lose 114 aircraft to 25 Spitfires. Axis losses now total 1,252 with another 1,151 unconfirmed. The civilian population has lost 1,600 killed and 1,818 grievously wounded.
November 1942 — Axis forces retreat in North Africa, Allied landings take place leading to their eventual rout. A convoy arrives unmolested. The siege is finally over.
December 1942 — Malta becomes the forward base for the first steps in the liberation of Europe. Allied and Commonwealth troops begin to build up in Malta with supplies arriving unhindered. On the 10th of July 1943 the invasion of Europe begins in Sicily.

[East face]
The Governor, Malta
To honour her brave people I award the George Cross to the island fortress of Malta to bear witness to a heroism and devotion that will long be famous in history.
George R.I., April 15, 1942
The citation from King George VI to the Governor of Malta

“In the name of people of the United States of America I salute the island of Malta, its people and defenders, who, in the cause of freedom and justice and decency throughout the world, have rendered valorous service far and above the call of duty. Under repeated fire from the skies, Malta stood alone but unafraid in the center of the sea, one tiny, bright flame in the darkness — a beacon of hope for the clearer days which have come.

Malta's bright story of human fortitude and courage will be read by posterity with wonder and gratitude through all the ages. What was done in this island maintains the highest traditions of gallant men and women who from the beginning of time have lived and died to preserve civilization for all mankind.” — Franklin D. Roosevelt, 7th December 1943
(The tribute read by President Roosevelt when he visited Malta)

[West face] (Theatre of Operations of the Mediterranean Fleet map)

Erected 2005 by George Cross Island Association.

1. Malta George Cross Memorial. Wikipedia entry on the memorial, unveiled in 2005 near All Hallows by the Tower. (Submitted on December 10, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Operation Pedestal and SS Ohio save Malta. Details on the desperate mission to prevent Malta's surrender. (American Merchant Marine at War) (Submitted on December 10, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)