Eholt in Kootenay Boundary, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

Eholt

Divisional Point of the Boundary

B.C. Ministry of Transportation and Infrastructure via Flickr (CC BY-NC-ND 2.0), November 15, 2016
Inscription. In 1900, the CPR's Columbia & Western Railway penetrated the formidable mountains between Nelson and Midway, connecting the Boundary district to East Kootenay coalfields and beyond. Eholt, at the summit between Grand Forks and Greenwood, became the CPR's divisional point and ore hauling headquarters. Due south and higher still was the griwng city of Phoenix with its rich copper and gold mines. A branch line with spurs was built to carry Phoenix ores to local smelters. Eholt yards included a roundhouse, and powerful Shay locomotives which made daily trips to Phoenix. By 1920, an amazing 15 million tons of ores had been shipped, but the mines soon closed, and Eholt like Phoenix was abandoned.

Caption: The busy rail yards at Eholt. Greenwood Museum photo

Erected by Province of British Columbia.

1. Eholt. Wikipedia entry on the community, whose main street was where the marker now stands. (Submitted on December 12, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Gold Trails and Ghost Towns: Eholt. Episode #304: Eholt - Started up in the 1890's, this town in the Boundary Country grew rapidly. During its heyday, trains ran 24 hours a day to get ore to the smelters in Grand Forks. (CHBC-TV; Uploaded by Leslie Dycke) (Submitted on December 12, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

Unknown via British Columbia Provincial Archives (Public domain), 1905
2. Canadian Pacific Railway Yards, Eholt