Boundary Falls in Kootenay Boundary, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

Boundary Falls Smelter

B.C. Ministry of Transportation and Infrastructure via Flickr (CC BY-NC-ND 2.0), November 15, 2016
Inscription.
Although prospectors like "Jolly Jack” Thorton worked this area during the 1860s, Boundary Falls was not settled until the 1890s, when a new breed of miners flooded the district. Surrounded by mining properties, the Boundary Falls Smelter (also called the "Sunset Smelter") was built by 1901 and it was 'blown in' by June of 1902. Setbacks such as high operating costs, coke shortages, financial difficulties, and low copper prices eventually took their toll. By 1907 the smelter was permanently closed, and the facility and the camp of Boundary Falls passed into oblivion. Today, only slag piles remain as mute testament to the former existence of this short-lived smelter.

Caption: The Sunset Smelter at Boundary Falls. Greenwood Museum photo

Erected by Province of British Columbia.

B.C. Department of Mines via B.C. Archives I-55689 (public domain), circa 1905
2. The Sunset Smelter
The Standard Pyritic Smelting Co. built the furnace but, struggling financially, sold it to Montreal & Boston Copper Co. Ltd. just before the smelter was "blown in" in June 1902.