Near Beltsville in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Abraham Hall: An African American Benevolent Lodge

Inscription.
Abraham Hall was built in 1899 as a lodge for the Benevolent Sons and Daughters of Abraham. Chartered in 1877, this fraternal organization provided emergency financial assistance and death benefits to its members — a form of insurance not otherwise available to African Americans.

The lodge became the largest and most substantial building in the African American community of Rossville, which was named after Augustus Ross, one of its first settlers. After Queen's Chapel United Methodist Episcopal Church burned down in the 1890s, church services were held in Abraham Hall until 1901, when a new chapel was built. The lodge was also used as a schoolhouse in the years before the construction of Muirkirk School in 1922.

As the first black historic site in Prince George's County to be restored with public funds, Abraham Hall marks a significant milestone in the preservation efforts of the county. Abraham Hall is owned and operated by The Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission.

Erected by Maryland-National Capital Parks and Planning Commission.

2. Abraham Hall